Our community relations team is available 24 hours a day.

Full name
Address

Data privacy statement

National Grid is committed to protecting your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use it in line with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal data, including the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR).

How will National Grid use the information we collect about you?

We will use your personal data collected via this consultation for a number of purposes, these are:

  • to keep up-to-date records of our communications with individuals and organisations
  • with your consent we will write to you with updates about the Hinkley Connection project. Please note you can withdraw your consent by contacting us at any time.
  • we need to keep records of our communications with individuals and organisations during development of the project. These are kept no longer than necessary and in line with our retention periods. 

Any personal information you include in this form will be processed by (or made available to) the following recipients to record, analyse and report on the feedback we receive:

  • our appointed external consultants working on the Hinkley Connection project.

What rights do I have over my personal data?

Under the terms of the UK GDPR you have certain rights over how your personal data is retained and used by National Grid. For more information, see our full data privacy statement here.

Under GDPR legislation, we cannot accept consultation responses from people under the age of 13 without parental consent.


If you’d prefer to speak to a member of our community relations team, please call us on 0800 377 7347 (24 hours a day) – we are here to help.

Alternatively, you can write to us at Freepost H POINT CONNECTION (no stamp is required).
 

Who to contact if you want to tender to work on the project

If you are interested in working on the project, please complete the form. We will then pass them on to our tier one contractors.

More information can be found on the Job and contract opportunities page.
 

Who to contact if you are a landowner

If you are a landowner and wish to contact our land agents Bruton Knowles, please call 0800 035 2242 or via email to [email protected]

More information about our land interests
 

Who to contact if you would like information or documents in an alternative format?

National Grid is committed to making project information accessible to all users. If you need any information or documents in an alternative format – such as large print, Braille or audio tape – get in touch using the above contact details.
 

Who to contact for a media enquiry

If you are a member of the media and wish to contact the National Grid team, please call 0800 377 7347 (24 hour).

Alternatively, you can find out more information on National Grid's media page.