Global Youth Engineering Climate Conference


Our speakers and panellists
 

Opening plenary

  • The Rt Hon Alok Sharma MP – President for COP26, the 26th United Nations Climate Change Conference

  • John Pettigrew – National Grid

  • Chris Stark – Committee for Climate Change


Workstream one: Green Skills – how to be an agent of change

  • Camilo Trujillo – EcoRegistry

  • Lila Vazquez Villamor – SSE Renewables

  • Esha Kapila – Mott MacDonald

  • Stephanie Villareal – Burns & McDonnell

  • Siddharth Aryan – US India Strategic Partnership Forum (USISPF)


Workstream two: Access to energy for zero carbon communities

  • Alexandros Angelopoulos – SSE Airtricity

  • Luke Strickland – Mott McDonald

  • Dr Angeliki (Kelly) Loukatou – EDF Energy (UK) R&D

  • Dr Gurleen Kaur – Institut Photovoltïque d’île-de-France (IPVF)

  • Pratik Gauri – 5th Element Group PBC

  • David Partridge – Argent (Property Development Services) LLP

  • Daniel Holod – ERM - Environmental Resource Management; Chagua


Workstream three: Engaging generations – green change starts with the individual

  • Taylor Loubris – National Grid US

  • James Robottom – Institute of Engineering and Technology

  • Paula McMahon – Primary Voices

  • Effie Koursari – Amey Consulting

  • Dr Qiteng Hong – University of Strathclyde, UK


Workstream four: A global zero carbon energy system for all

  • Dr Mercedes Maroto Valer – UK Industrial Decarbonisation Research and Innovation Centre (IDRIC)

  • Dr Alex Wohnas – Australian Energy Market Operator (AEMO)

  • Yasuhiro Ohata – Hitachi Ltd., Japan

  • Paul Lowbridge – National Grid


Plenary Q&A Panel – 7 September

  • Sam Longman – Transport for London

  • Dr Nick Wayth – Energy Institute

  • Carlotta Giacché – Nord/LB and My Meaningful Money

  • Natalie Edwards – National Grid

  • Caritta Seppa – Tespack

  • Dr Alaa Al Khourdajie – Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC), Working Group III

  • Eva Saha – Master of Ceremonies


Plenary Q&A Panel – 8 September

  • Sam Longman – Transport for London

  • Dr Alex Wohnas – Australian Energy Market Operator (AEMO)

  • Dr Nick Wayth – Energy Institute

  • Carlotta Giacché – Nord/LB and My Meaningful Money

  • Dr Alaa Al Khourdajie – Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC), Working Group III

  • Amy Weltevreden – National Grid Electricity System Operator

  • Polly Osbourne – Burns & McDonnell

  • Eva Saha – Master of Ceremonies